Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://maiadigitalmedia.com.au.

Our postal address is: PO Box 4579, Lake Haven  NSW 2263 Australia

Privacy policy framework

Maia Digital Media operates in Australia and is subject to the Australian Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

More information about how personal information is defined, your rights, and obligations can be found at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When you provide information using our contact forms your data is recorded so that we can respond to your request. Your information will be processed in accordance with this privacy policy.

Each time you use our contact forms you are given the choice as to the method you provide us to contact you. We will respect your choice and use your chosen contact method to respond to your request.

We also respect your choice to use a third party anonymised email forwarder when you provide your email address but can’t guarantee that we will always be able to respond to your request.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

This site uses third party sites for analytics. This includes Google’s advertising and measurement products. Information that you provide to us may be passed to Google Corp for the purposes of analytics, remarketing, or advertising. Information passed to Google Corp may allow Google Corp to identify you from information that they have already gathered, third-party cookies, products that you already use, or sites that you are currently signed in to. Please review the Google Corporation Privacy Policy.

Who we share your data with

Payment processors

For the purposes of completing a payment to us we, of necessity, need to direct you to a secure payment processor for your payment authorisation. This payment processor is a third party web site and you will be subject to that web site’s privacy policy and data requirements. We do not intercept or record your payment authorisation information. The payment processor will provide us with confirmation of payment which we will match to information you have already provided to us.

Third party data storage providers

A third party data storage provider is used to store off-site data backups that includes web site data along with operational data such as accounting information, and email. Your personal data may be included in backups retained by a third party data storage provider for the purposes of business continuity, and ensuring we can meet our statutory and legal obligations.

Affiliates and Partners

From time to time we may offer services through affiliate or partner networks on our website. Our website will clearly indicate that the service you are being provided is from an affiliate or partner and you will have the choice to continue or not.

Affiliate and partner services may be provided by off-site links. Once you leave our website using an affiliate or partner link you are no longer subject to this privacy policy and will be subject to the affiliate or partner site privacy policy. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of any site you visit.

Third party services

For operational purposes we use a number of external services such as banks, payment processors, accountants, cloud accounting software, email services, email gateways, data storage providers, video streaming services, Internet service providers, and hosting providers.

This privacy policy does not extend to third party services that we use.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Aside from leaving comments which are retained indefinitely, if you are not a customer, we retain your information for six months from our most recent contact with you unless you request that we delete it earlier. Personal data contained in off-site backups cannot be deleted as it could corrupt the integrity of the backup which also contains data that must be retained to meet statutory requirements. Should a backup be used to retrieve data, we will undertake to remove your data from our systems once the backup has been restored and before it is used for recovery purposes.

If you are a business customer then we have a statutory obligation to retain your data for a longer period of time for substantiation, taxation, and record keeping purposes. The exact retention period will depend on the laws of Australia, or the State of New South Wales.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If you have a privacy request

If you have a request to obtain a copy of the information we retain about you, are requesting deletion of your personal data, or any other privacy related enquiry, send an email to privacy@maiadigitalmedia.com.au

To request deletion of your personal data you must use the contact method that you used to provide the information in the first place or the contact information associated with your current profile otherwise we cannot validate that you own the information that you are requesting us to delete.

Data breach procedures

If you suspect that your personal data has been disclosed through the use of this site you must inform us within 24 hours of you becoming aware of such breach and include such details and reasons that you have in order to help us understand the nature of the breach.

Notify us within 24 hours by sending an email to privacy@maiadigitalmedia.com.au with sufficient specific details for us to begin an investigation.

If a breach is proven we will undertake to inform other customers and, at the same time, take actions to correct the breach to prevent future occurrences.

Dispute resolution and legal jurisdiction

Disputes arising from the use of this website or its contents will be governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia and determined by courts having jurisdiction there.

Privacy policy revision and effective date

Revision: 1.0   Effective from: 1 January 2018

Maia Digital Media reserves the right to alter this privacy policy. When this privacy policy is changed the revision number published on this page will be incremented and the effective date updated. Check on this page when you return to this site as there will be no other notification of such changes.